SUT Key Information
Officers and Council
President B Sykes
Chair S John
Immediate Past President M Crawford
Immediate Past Chair D Saul
Honorary Secretary N Swift
Honorary Treasurer
Secretary to Council C Burgess
Members
S Duffield
A Elkadi
S Elkhatib
J Morgan
T Sloane
M Stemp
M Theobald
Prof R Rayner
G Whitehead
Special Interest Groups/Committees of Council Chairs
Defence – N Swift
Diving and Manned Submersibles – Dr M Sayer
Education – D Saul
Environmental Forces (SUTGEF) – Q Ma
International – S Hall
Marine Environmental Science – K Cross
Marine Renewable Energies – Prof J Sharp
Ocean Resources – R Rogers
Offshore Site Investigation & Geotechnics – N Morgan
Policy Advisory – C Burgess
Salvage and Decommissioning – M Crawford & K Seath
International Underwater Vehicles and Robotics Group – N Bose
Unexploded Ordnance (UXO) – M Cook
Past Presidents
1967-70 Rear Admiral Sir Edmund Irving KBE, CB
1970-72 ID Richardson
1972-73 Dr KEW Ridler
1973-74 Dr J Birks CBE
1975-76 HRH Prince Philip, The Duke of Edinburgh
1977-78 Sir James Lighthill
1979-80 J Houlder CBE
1981-83 Surgeon Vice-Admiral Sir John Rawlins KBE
1984-85 G Williams CBE
1986-87 Prof TD Patten CBE
1988-89 FG Larminie OBE
1990-91 Admiral Sir Lindsay Bryson KCB
1992-93 Sir Richard Morris CBE
1994-95 Rear Admiral MA Vallis CB
1996-97 Sir Anthony Laughton FRS
1998-99 J d’Ancona CB
2000-01 CE Henderson CB
2002-03 CM Smith CBE
2004-05 AG Senior CBE
2006-07 M Leece OBE
2008-09 DA Brookes
2010-11 C SummerHayes
2012-13 Dr WD Loth
2014-15 Prof G Griffiths
2016-17 Dr DW Kirkley
2018-20 Prof R Rayner
2020-21 J Patten MBE
Past Vice Presidents and Chairmen of Council
1967-70 ID Richardson
1970-72 Dr KEW Ridler
1972-76 K Haigh
1977 CJ Antonakis
1978-79 D Thornton
1980-81 AG Senior CBE
1982-84 R Goodfellow
1985-87 DA Ardus
1988-89 DJ Hampson
1990-92 CF Lafferty
1993-95 Dr WD Loth
1996-98 Dr DW Kirkley
1999-00 R Barrett
2001-04 DA Brookes
2005-07 Prof G Griffiths
2007-08 Dr RL Allwood
2009-11 P Metcalf
2012-13 S Hall
2014-17 P Metcalf
2018 D Saul